« Apparently It Does Matter if You're Black or White | Main | By Gum, It's Gum! »

January 28, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451c83069e200e54ff7b8938833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference And This Would Be Why I'm Not a Food Blogger:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

My brother recommended I would possibly like this web site. He was totally right. This publish truly made my day. You can not consider just how a lot time I had spent for this info! Thanks!

Very good post! We are linking to this particularly great content on our website. Keep up the good writing.

Appreciate this post. Let me try it out.

Wow, marvelou blog layout! Howw long have you been running a blog for? you made blogging glance easy. The full glance of your web site is great, letalone the content material!

What's up everyone, it's my first go to see at this web site, and piece of writing is actually fruutful for me, keep up posting these types of posts.

I love your blog.. very nice colors & theme. Did you create this website yourself or did you hire someone to do iit for you? Plz reply as I'm looking to create my own blog and would like to know where u got this from. kudos

Just want to say your article is as amazing. The clearness for your post is just great annd that i can assume you're an expert on this subject. Fine along with your permission let me to snatch your RSS feed to stay updated with forthcoming post. Thank you 1,000,000 and please continue the gratifying work.

Glob on the peanut butter!! Yum!

Dig, I could tell way before this post that this wasn't a photo blog! But food blog, I think you have something there. That's gotta be the most entertaining food blog entry I've ever seen.

so funny! I do that wierd bread-placement-thing too!

Excuse me, I don't have a cooking blog either.

And that Jennifer, she TALKS about how she makes these awesome eggplant parmesan something or another I can't spell. But when it comes down to you BEGGING her to cook it for you, she moves away.

I love this post! That's about what it would look like if I tried to start a food blog. You DID post my youngest son's fave recipe though so that gets you extra points. ;)

I hate to cook so unless someone wants me to post a sandwich blog...it ain't happenin'! LOL

I hope you didn't find that Smuckers peanut butter to be as awful as I did. Grainy, salty, and generally nasty. I freakin HATE that stuff. I use one from Arrowhead mills that is organic, has no salt, sugar, and is smooth as nothing I've ever seen.

Some of the organic ones are full of palm oil and other shit, so I'm thinking, "What's the friggin purpose?" Why not just use the Jiff crap that's full of cancer and everything else? Of course, I hate Jiff and Skippy and any other varieties, except for my precious jar or gold.

The shit that costs almost 6 bucks a jar. It's just peanuts for fuck's sake!

Your vegan meal is about as vegan as I get. You forgot the potato chips though.

I have to say one more thing - OT - THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU for posting the Shutter Sisters link. L-O-V-E.

That looks strikingly similar to our dinner, except that I didn't even manage organic today.

I'm a triangle cutter myself - but I wash off the butter knife before slicing.

Also, when serving the applesauce and desire it NOT to end up all over well, everything, I stick a straw right through the aluminum foil top. The kids think it's fun and I think it doesn't make a mess.

- Not just Manic; Anal Rententive AND Manic

Hey, we have that kind of meal on a nearly daily basis! I guess I am some kind of a chef or something.

(No, that's not true. Don't let me anywhere near a kitchen. I can burn water.)

My kind of cooking!

I myself am a double sided PB and one side fruit spread kind of PBJ artiste, but this is still about my style of cookery.

But honey, it sounds like it's going to be a long week if you're going all-out for NoMeatPoWeek. ;)

We'd starve to death if I tried it!

Honestly, I was a vegetarian for ten years and this is about as culinary as I got. It'll keep you alive.

Wow. Can I come for dinner? :)

This happens to be one of my favorite meals! Thank you, Kristen, for showcasing it! Although, I tend to use jelly... Hmmmm, I'll be fruit spread would be good... I'll have to try it!

You know, I make peanut butter sandwiches quite frequently. That's the real truth. And I sit there agonizing as my little one gingerly takes the sandwich apart and eats it, not by biting down, but by scooping bits of peanut butter with her index finger and licking it off, little by mind-numbing little.

Or, for our vegan peanut allergy sufferers, there's always this: http://www.sunbutter.com/products.asp#5

I think I might be able to make that. I love looking at food blogs, but I can't make any of it.

I am great at take-out though.

For the first time, I think veganism is not entirely ridiculous.

(Sorry for offending the greater nomeatpo mo population. I just like pb sandwiches.)

Just being nit-picky, but I would bet there are eggs in that there bread (and possibly milk, milk powder or whey) which would make it not vegan regardless of honey...

Kristen Says: None of the above, Sarah.

Ah...my kind of cooking!

That is only about 1/3 of the jam required for a good sandwich. Pile it on!

And diagonal cuts are for toast and grilled cheese. All other sandwiches are cut vertically as shown.

Ha! This is what my lunch looks like a lot of the time. Down to the same brands of applesauce and peanut butter.

It must be a diet that promotes beauty and brilliance among excellent bloggers ;)

That, in one simple post, is probably 90% of why my oldest daughter is alive today. That consists of 90% of her total diet, with milk and an occasional slice of cheese pizza and a bowl of cheerios thrown in for good measure. And maybe some baby carrots, if I really twist her arm. She is a horrible eater.

I like your post, though TNG is right, vertical cuts ARE for sissies. Diagonal all the way, baby. Preferably twice.

For Oliver, everything is considered dipping sauce. EVERYTHING.

And sandwiches are much funner to eat when they're triangles. I'm just sayin'.

My daughter is a freak.

Applesauce is a dipping sauce in our house. I have no idea why.

Yeah. I was a vegan for 7 years.
Damn bees. :)

Watch out for honey in that bread - it won't be vegan! :)

Now these are the kind of survival instructions I need! Which explains why I am not a food blogger either ;)

Verticle cuts are for sissies.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment